AmericanMafia.com
[…] I am told that he wants to take advantage of Oscar's Sin City dream in the event the county persists in strengthening its laws. The city limits jog over to D.I. Road for a few blocks between the tracks and Valley View Blvd. in Councilman Mike McDonald’s Ward One, however, McDonald does favors for Rick Rizzolo, Galardi’s biggest competitor, and would have to stay clear of the issue.

To back up the annexation possibilities, NRS 268.580 says: "(1.) The governing body of any city may extend the corporate limits of the city to include any territory which meets the general standards of subsection 2…(2.) The total area proposed to be annexed must meet the following standards: (a) It must be contiguous to the annexing city's boundaries at the time the annexation proceedings are instituted...The owners of record of…parcels of land within the territory sign a petition requesting the governing body to annex the territory to the municipality."

Sapphire, the new 40,000 square foot mega-gentleman's club set to open on December 13 is just outside the city limits on Industrial Road and would qualify for annexation.